Sunday, March 6, 2011

March the Seventh!

Happy Birthday to you
Happy Birthday to you
Happy Birthday Dear Mommmmmm
Happy Birthday to you!

So, today is my mom's 69th birthday. Yup, 69. Next year we may may need to have a huge party for both her and my dad since they both will be having milestone birthdays. Who knows. They don't want to a 50th Wedding Celebration this summer so I am not to sure they would like to have a big ole shindig to celebrate their birthdays.

Yesterday we celebrated her birthday by going out to lunch. She said she would be fine with just White Castles. LOL My dear brother (and sister) could not make the celebration and I told Scott to take her some White Castles and get him some *Mom Points* Does anyone else try to get Mom & Dad points?

My mom's sister, Sis (her real name is Betty Lou - Yeah she may or may not smack me on the back of the head for that one). ha. and her hubby along with My son Dean, my Dad, Hannah, Mike and I showed up to celebrate. Mom is on the left and Aunt Sis is on the right. They both have some very blue eyes. Wonder where my green eyes came from.

ShariSShotSmombirthday1

My Aunt Sis despises having her photo taken. She hates it so bad. I thought this one turned out nicely!

This is of our nice waitress surprising Mom with ice cream and everyone singing. Yeah, if my Aunt Sis doesn't smack me in the back of the head for posting her photo my mom may smack me for posting this very unbecoming shot! LOL Looks like I am going to get a smack in the back of the head any way I go! hehehehe

ShariSShotSmombirthday2

Yeah. My mom had no clue what-so-eva! *snicker*

ShariSShotSmombirthday3

This is most of the crew that attended.
ShariSShotSmombirthday4

and this is the rest of them.
ShariSShotSmombirthday5

Happy Birthday Mommason! I love you!

5 comments:

Michelle said...

Hapbertday to our Mama! Thanks for doing lunch with her yesterday, I'm ordering flowers as soon as the shop opens at 9a... Yay for pics of Aunt Sis ;) I love the shot of the 2 of them - that one is frame worthy as a random gift for each of them (hint, hint! - oh wait, I should do that myself & get my own mom points!)

Sheri said...

Awww so sweet! Today is my Mom's 65th birthday.

Valerie @ Frugal Family Fun Blog said...

What a fun birthday celebration!! Your mom looks fantastic!!!! :-) Love the pic of the waitress about to surprise her -- so funny!

Natalie said...

Happy birthday to your Momma! You know what!? my hubby has always called his sister "SIS" so it's awesome that you call your Mom's sister Aunt Sis. My husband claims as a kid he thought her name was actually "SIS" and didn't know for a while it was Amanda! LOL cute...

Dina @ 4 Lettre Words said...

LOVE it. And, just wanted to tell you that I voted over at Tara's blog. You're a finalist...and that reflection capture was nothing short of AMAZING. XO!